2027 Partnership Opportunities

Through partnership with you, our chapter advances the profession of financial planning in Central & South Texas!

Partnerships at a Glance

Every partnership is an annual commitment for calendar year 2027.

PartnershipInvestmentEvents IncludedAvailability
Premier$1,500 / yearOne Lunch & Learn and one Happy Hour, plus access to every chapter eventOur only multi-event partnership
Learning$1,000 / yearOne Lunch & Learn with a 45-minute presentationEight: Feb. to May, Aug. to Nov.
Advocacy$750 / yearOne special event: a workshop, webinar, breakfast, or unique eventLimited to four partners
Networking$500 / yearOne monthly Happy HourMonthly, Jan. to Nov.
Every partnership includes: attendance at one chapter event per quarter (four per year, including the event you host) and an invitation to our year-end holiday celebration honoring our partners. Bring your team to the events you host; at other partners' events, we ask for one representative per firm and an RSVP in advance. Premier Partners may attend every chapter event.

Partnership Tiers

Premier Partner

$1,500 annual partnership fee
Our only multi-event partnership

Become a holistic supporter with top-tier visibility and engagement across all of our programming.

  • Sponsorship of one monthly Lunch & Learn, including a 45-minute presentation on a topic from our 2027 content menu
  • Sponsorship of one monthly Happy Hour
  • Recognition as a sponsor of our Learning and Networking events throughout the year
  • Attendance at every chapter event, with one representative at events hosted by other partners
  • Your logo featured in the Premier Partners section of FPASATX.org, linked to your website, all year
  • Social media mentions quarterly
  • First right of renewal for 2028

Learning Partner

$1,000 annual partnership fee

Support continuing education for financial planners and help elevate the technical knowledge of our profession.

  • Sponsorship of one monthly Lunch & Learn (eight available: February through May and August through November)
  • Opportunity to present for 45 minutes on a topic selected from our 2027 content menu, built from member surveys, advisor input, and partner submissions
  • If a menu topic falls outside your firm's expertise, you may bring in an outside expert at your own cost, or keep your sponsorship with a 15-minute introduction while the chapter arranges a local speaker
  • Your firm listed on the Partners page at FPASATX.org, linked to your website, all year
  • Social media highlights before and after your event

Advocacy Partner

$750 annual partnership fee
Limited to four partners

Champion the profession by helping advisors grow and protect their practices, sharing best practices and your firm's tools, services, and strategies.

  • Sponsorship of one special event (for example, a workshop, webinar, or breakfast), in person or virtual
  • Your firm listed on the Partners page at FPASATX.org, linked to your website, all year
  • Social media highlights before and after your event

Networking Partner

$500 annual partnership fee

Build relationships in a relaxed setting and become a visible part of our local planning community.

  • Sponsorship of one monthly Happy Hour
  • Your firm listed on the Partners page at FPASATX.org, linked to your website, all year
  • Social media highlights before and after your event
Good to know: Partners select the venue for their event and cover the cost of the event. Dates, content, and venue are coordinated with our Programs Director according to the 2027 calendar.

Event Reach

Average attendance per event in 2026

26Monthly Happy Hours
29Monthly Lunch & Learns
13Special Events
40%Attendees Who Are Practicing Advisors

2027 Event Calendar

Our chapter provides consistent opportunities for education, fellowship, and practice support throughout the year. Venues vary based on each host's budget.

MonthHappy Hour (Networking)2nd Wednesday, 5:30 to 7:00 PMLunch & Learn (Learning)3rd Wednesday, 11:30 AM to 1:00 PM
JanuaryJanuary 13No Lunch & Learn
FebruaryFebruary 10February 17
MarchMarch 10March 17
AprilApril 14April 21
MayMay 12May 19
JuneJune 9No Lunch & Learn
JulyJuly 14No Lunch & Learn
AugustAugust 11August 18
SeptemberSeptember 8September 15
OctoberOctober 13October 20
NovemberNovember 10November 17
DecemberMember & Partner Holiday Celebration (date and venue to be announced)

Advocacy events: four per year, one for each Advocacy Partner, scheduled with the host and typically held in the first or fourth week of the month. Format and time vary with host objectives.

Dates may shift for holidays or venue availability.

How to Become a Partner

  1. 1.Choose your partnership level and email your commitment by November 15, 2026. Returning partners who renew by then keep their 2026 month and venue.
  2. 2.Submit payment by December 15, 2026 (coordinate with Lynn). If your firm's budget cycle calls for different timing, let us know and we will work with you.
  3. 3.Once confirmed, we will reach out to schedule your event date, venue, and content.

Questions, or ready to partner? Email Jordan Wright, CFP®, President and Partnerships Lead, at tjordanwright@gmail.com.

Premier Partners

San Antonio Area FoundationTexas Capital

Who We Are

The Financial Planning Association (FPA) is the premier professional association for CFP® professionals and those who support the financial planning process. We exist to elevate the profession through education, advocacy, and fellowship.

The mission of the FPA of San Antonio & South Texas is to promote the value of financial planning in the community, advance the practice of the profession with excellence, and act as the cornerstone of endorsement to the profession with the highest ethical standards.

As the local chapter of the Financial Planning Association (FPA), we seek to support the professional growth of our members and help the public understand the important role financial planners play in the lives of their clients.

Our Chapter by the Numbers

Membership as of October 7, 2026

120Total Members
80CFP® Professionals
30Other Financial Professionals & Allied Fields
10Students & Career Changers